· Superliga
Boca Juniors
ATT
6/10
DEF
7/10
vs
River Plate
6/10
ATT
6/10
DEF
Scheduled· Sun 1 Nov · 18:00

AI Match Analysis

This Superclásico has enough attacking spark to crack the two-goal mark: Boca bring a solid home threat, while River also carry real bite up front. Both sides should find openings as the derby heats up, making Over 1.5 look the most natural outcome despite their sturdy defenses.

Match GoalsOver 1.5
Best Pick
Under 2.5
62%
Correct Score
Top
1-0
15.7%
6.50
Top
1-1
12.3%
6.00
0-0
11.1%
7.50
2-0
11.1%
9.50
0-1
8.7%
9.00
2-1
8.7%
9.50
3-0
5.2%
19.00
1-2
4.8%
13.00
152%
2.15TOP
X27%
3.10
221%
3.50
1X79%
X248%
1273%
Probable XI3-5-2
Marchesín
Costa
Gorosito
Herrera
Domenech
Palacios
Ramírez
Paredes
Delgado
Bareiro
Velasco
Impact Player Hot Head Shooter

Miguel Merentiel — lives for the goal, and when he smells a chance he rarely hesitates

Milton Giménez — the danger man up front — one good ball and he is away

Sebastián Villa — always sniffing around the box — the kind of player who just ends up on the scoresheet

Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Boca Juniors45 players
49.6/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Enner Valencia FWD69
2Brian AguirreFWD67
3Ander HerreraMID62
River Plate43 players
49.4/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Ángel CorreaFWD80
2Thiago AlmadaMID79
3Kevin CastañoMID73
Boca Juniors51
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Enner Valencia 69733572
Brian Aguirre67568191
Ander Herrera62704852
Nicolás Orsini 62643072
Alan Velasco 61525878
Exequiel Zeballos61614267
Milton Giménez61736131
Carlos Palacios60453791
Marcelo Weigandt58335189
Mateo Mendía58625153
Camilo Rey Domenech58434878
Milton Delgado 57586547
Agustín Marchesín56566356
River Plate50
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Ángel Correa80893867
Thiago Almada79854774
Kevin Castaño73576183
Nicolás Otamendi 72645280
Santiago Lencina71519191
Juan Fernando Quintero7099961
Tobías Andrada 67626065
Fausto Vera66616065
Ulises Giménez65439981
Juan Carlos Portillo64546067
Lautaro Pereyra62564772
Sebastián Driussi61533791
Aníbal Moreno59597247
Pre-Match Predictions· Lineups not yet announced
Top Goalscorers
Attackers with highest impact
1
Ángel Correa
River Plate
Impact
89
3.81
2
Enner Valencia 
Boca Juniors
Impact
73
15.00
3
Milton Giménez
Boca Juniors
Impact
73
3.81
4
Leonel Benjamín Flores
Boca Juniors
Impact
67
4.06
5
Miguel Merentiel
Boca Juniors
Impact
63
2.79
6
Sebastián Driussi
River Plate
Impact
53
3.81
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Ángel CorreaRiver Plate
89
2
Enner Valencia Boca Juniors
73
3
Milton GiménezBoca Juniors
73
4
Leonel Benjamín FloresBoca Juniors
67
5
Nicolás Orsini Boca Juniors
64
Wall
Top defenders
1
Paulo DíazRiver Plate
69
2
Facundo Ezequiel HerreraBoca Juniors
64
3
Nicolás Otamendi River Plate
64
4
Mateo MendíaBoca Juniors
62
5
Marco PellegrinoBoca Juniors
60
Control
Top playmakers
1
Leandro ParedesBoca Juniors
99
2
Juan Fernando QuinteroRiver Plate
99
3
Thiago AlmadaRiver Plate
85
4
Ander HerreraBoca Juniors
70
5
Juan RamírezBoca Juniors
62
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
Facundo Ezequiel HerreraBoca Juniors
1
2
Leandro ParedesBoca Juniors
1
3
Marcos AcuñaRiver Plate
1
4
Matías ViñaRiver Plate
1
5
Ian Subiabre River Plate
6
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Ángel CorreaRiver Plate
80
2
Thiago AlmadaRiver Plate
79
3
Kevin CastañoRiver Plate
73
4
Nicolás Otamendi River Plate
72
5
Santiago LencinaRiver Plate
71

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Boca Juniors vs River Plate based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.

The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Boca Juniors vs River Plate match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.

xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Boca Juniors has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).

Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Boca Juniors vs River Plate without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.

A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Boca Juniors a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.

AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.

HubTodayLiveCorrect ScoreAI SignalsPlayer props