· 2nd Bundesliga
Energie Cottbus
ATT
5/10
DEF
4/10
vs
VfL Bochum 1848
5/10
ATT
7/10
DEF
Scheduled· Fri 30 Oct · 17:30

AI Match Analysis

Cottbus’s vulnerable back line gives Bochum a clear route into the contest, while both sides’ steady chance and corner creation should keep pressure mounting. As the game stretches, the scoring threshold appears likely to be surpassed.

Match GoalsOver 2.5
Best Pick
BTTS
58%
Correct Score
Top
1-1
11.3%
8.00
Top
2-1
9.3%
11.00
1-0
9%
15.00
2-0
7.4%
17.00
1-2
7.1%
10.00
0-1
6.9%
13.00
2-2
5.9%
11.00
0-0
5.5%
21.00
147%
2.70TOP
X24%
3.75
229%
2.25
1X71%
X253%
1276%
Probable XI3-5-2
Kratzsch
Lucoqui
Borgmann
Doumbia
Reschke
Pelivan
Boziaris
Hofmann
Guttau
Kinsombi
Bogdanov
Impact Player Hot Head Shooter

Tolcay Cigerci — always sniffing around the box — the kind of player who just ends up on the scoresheet

Dmytro Bogdanov — gets in behind constantly, so a goal here would surprise nobody

Erik Engelhardt — always sniffing around the box — the kind of player who just ends up on the scoresheet

Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Energie Cottbus22 players
50.5/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Leonardo BittencourtMID83
2Fousseny DoumbiaDEF70
3Ryan MaloneDEF59
VfL Bochum 184825 players
47.9/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Philipp StrompfDEF75
2L. IsbruchMID72
3Charlie PatiñoMID62
Energie Cottbus33
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Leonardo Bittencourt83786776
Fousseny Doumbia70496891
Ryan Malone59575856
Dominik Pelivan58485667
Lukas Michelbrink 58503483
Tim Campulka55436061
Lucas Copado55523372
Justin Butler5371598
Tolcay Cigerci51584346
Marcel Lotka50519946
Hasan Jannis Zaydan50534350
Luca Erlein50493167
Julian Guttau49494750
VfL Bochum 184838
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Philipp Strompf75626776
L. Isbruch72627467
Charlie Patiño62605461
Oliver Olsen61428956
Berkan Taz58722656
Christian Rasmussen57576948
Timo Horn53533056
Owono-Darnell Keumo53506250
Alessandro Crimaldi52417861
Gerrit Holtmann52514856
Mansour Ouro-Tagba52399967
Karol Mets 51503468
Philipp Hofmann50494157
Pre-Match Predictions· Lineups not yet announced
Top Goalscorers
Attackers with highest impact
1
Justin Butler
Energie Cottbus
Impact
71
3.12
2
Christian Rasmussen
VfL Bochum 1848
Impact
57
3.38
3
Jarne Steuckers
VfL Bochum 1848
Impact
53
3.38
4
Lucas Copado
Energie Cottbus
Impact
52
3.22
5
Gerrit Holtmann
VfL Bochum 1848
Impact
51
3.38
6
Philipp Hofmann
VfL Bochum 1848
Impact
49
2.48
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Justin ButlerEnergie Cottbus
71
2
Christian RasmussenVfL Bochum 1848
57
3
Jarne SteuckersVfL Bochum 1848
53
4
Lucas CopadoEnergie Cottbus
52
5
Gerrit HoltmannVfL Bochum 1848
51
Wall
Top defenders
1
King Manu Energie Cottbus
62
2
Philipp StrompfVfL Bochum 1848
62
3
Michael SteinwenderVfL Bochum 1848
58
4
Ryan MaloneEnergie Cottbus
57
5
Hasan Jannis ZaydanEnergie Cottbus
53
Control
Top playmakers
1
Leonardo BittencourtEnergie Cottbus
78
2
Berkan TazVfL Bochum 1848
72
3
L. IsbruchVfL Bochum 1848
62
4
Charlie PatiñoVfL Bochum 1848
60
5
Tolcay CigerciEnergie Cottbus
58
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
Enis CokajVfL Bochum 1848
2
2
Tom MeyerVfL Bochum 1848
3
3
Koji MiyoshiVfL Bochum 1848
7
4
Justin ButlerEnergie Cottbus
8
5
King Manu Energie Cottbus
15
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Leonardo BittencourtEnergie Cottbus
83
2
Philipp StrompfVfL Bochum 1848
75
3
L. IsbruchVfL Bochum 1848
72
4
Fousseny DoumbiaEnergie Cottbus
70
5
Charlie PatiñoVfL Bochum 1848
62

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum 1848 based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.

The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum 1848 match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.

xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Energie Cottbus has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).

Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Energie Cottbus vs VfL Bochum 1848 without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.

A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Energie Cottbus a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.

AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.

HubTodayLiveCorrect ScoreAI SignalsPlayer props