· Premiership
Dundee FC
ATT
5/10
DEF
4/10
vs
Kilmarnock
4/10
ATT
3/10
DEF
Scheduled· Wed 28 Oct · 19:45

AI Match Analysis

Dundee’s home threat should unsettle a Kilmarnock defense that looks especially fragile, while the hosts’ own defensive weaknesses invite a response. With chances available at both ends, the contest appears poised to clear the over-goals line.

Match GoalsOver 2.5
Best Pick
Home Win
55%
Correct Score
Top
1-1
11.1%
7.00
Top
1-0
10.9%
9.50
2-1
9.8%
8.50
2-0
9.6%
11.00
0-1
6.3%
15.00
0-0
6.1%
15.00
3-1
5.8%
15.00
1-2
5.7%
13.00
155%
1.90TOP
X23%
3.60
222%
3.60
1X78%
X245%
1277%

Combined Bet Builder

4 legs

Dundee’s stronger attacking outlook and home initiative should tell, while Kilmarnock’s fragile back line offers Joe Westley a clear route to an anytime strike. Both defences look vulnerable, making an open, three-goal contest likely; sustained pressure at either end should also keep corners flowing and push the tally beyond the line.

1Match WinnerDundee FC
2Match GoalsOver 2.5
3GoalscorersAnytime
4Corners Over/UnderOver 9.5
Probable XI3-5-2
Sharp
Halliday
Odutayo
Samuels
Harrison
Jones
Reilly
Wright
Hamilton
Forrest
Hay
Impact Player Hot Head Shooter

Ashley Hay — gets in behind constantly, so a goal here would surprise nobody

Bradley Fink — the go-to finisher in this side, and he loves these nights

Joe Westley — the danger man up front — one good ball and he is away

Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Dundee FC32 players
52.4/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Owen BevanDEF83
2Ryan AstleyDEF74
3Luke GrahamDEF72
Kilmarnock39 players
47.7/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Jack ThomsonMID91
2Aaron TshibolaMID79
3Ieuan OwenFWD70
Dundee FC44
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Owen Bevan83914481
Ryan Astley74664885
Luke Graham72674782
Emile Acquah71647372
Clark Robertson70624683
Callum Jones69565681
Bradley Fink69576191
Billy Koumetio68832670
Jack Lee Moorhouse57485367
Owen Goodman5658950
Joe Westley56482991
Ethan Ingram55506850
I. Odutayo55543272
Kilmarnock49
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Jack Thomson91999960
Aaron Tshibola79748470
Ieuan Owen70736356
Tyreece John-Jules69746353
Liam Polworth60695944
J. Yfeko59465967
Jamie Brandon58299984
MJ Kamara57485167
Mark O'Hara 57393891
Dave Richards53535252
Zac Williams53594250
Marley Watkins53359091
Maksymilian Stryjek5252950
Pre-Match Predictions· Lineups not yet announced
Top Goalscorers
Attackers with highest impact
1
Ieuan Owen
Kilmarnock
Impact
73
3.12
2
Ashley Hay
Dundee FC
Impact
57
2.60
3
Bradley Fink
Dundee FC
Impact
57
2.50
4
Joe Hugill
Kilmarnock
Impact
54
2.99
5
Alan Forrest
Dundee FC
Impact
51
4.17
6
Nicky Clescenco
Kilmarnock
Impact
49
4.94
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Tyreece John-JulesKilmarnock
74
2
Ieuan OwenKilmarnock
73
3
Emile AcquahDundee FC
64
4
Ashley HayDundee FC
57
5
Bradley FinkDundee FC
57
Wall
Top defenders
1
Owen BevanDundee FC
91
2
Billy KoumetioDundee FC
83
3
Ethan Schilte-BrownKilmarnock
70
4
Lewis MayoKilmarnock
69
5
Luke GrahamDundee FC
67
Control
Top playmakers
1
Jack ThomsonKilmarnock
99
2
Aaron TshibolaKilmarnock
74
3
Liam PolworthKilmarnock
69
4
Callum JonesDundee FC
56
5
Drey WrightDundee FC
53
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
Dominic ThompsonKilmarnock
1
2
Lewis MayoKilmarnock
1
3
Tom LoweryKilmarnock
1
4
Greg KiltieKilmarnock
5
5
Tony YoganeDundee FC
8
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Jack ThomsonKilmarnock
91
2
Owen BevanDundee FC
83
3
Aaron TshibolaKilmarnock
79
4
Ryan AstleyDundee FC
74
5
Luke GrahamDundee FC
72

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Dundee FC vs Kilmarnock based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.

The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Dundee FC vs Kilmarnock match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.

xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Dundee FC has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).

Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Dundee FC vs Kilmarnock without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.

A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Dundee FC a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.

AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.

HubTodayLiveCorrect ScoreAI SignalsPlayer props