· MLS
Saint Louis City SC
ATT
6/10
DEF
6/10
vs
Portland Timbers
4/10
ATT
4/10
DEF
Scheduled· Thu 29 Oct · 00:30
Best Pick
Over 2.5
63%
Correct Score
Top
2-1
9.8%
9.00
Top
1-1
9.3%
9.50
2-0
8.6%
12.00
1-0
8.1%
13.00
3-1
7%
12.00
3-0
6.1%
17.00
2-2
5.6%
12.00
1-2
5.3%
13.00
160%
1.75TOP
X21%
4.33
220%
3.70
1X81%
X241%
1280%
Probable XI3-5-2
Lundt
Polvara
Fall
Orozco
Mățan
Holse
Brunet
Durkin
Wallem
McSorley
Glover
Impact Player Hot Head Shooter

Brendan McSorley — lives for the goal, and when he smells a chance he rarely hesitates

Rafael Navarro — always sniffing around the box — the kind of player who just ends up on the scoresheet

Simon Becher — the danger man up front — one good ball and he is away

Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Saint Louis City SC30 players
54.7/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Damion DownsFWD84
2Lukas MacNaughtonDEF81
3Cedric TeuchertFWD76
Portland Timbers27 players
51.3/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Alexander AravenaFWD79
2Joao OrtizMID70
3José Luis Caicedo BarreraMID69
Saint Louis City SC40
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Damion Downs84993956
Lukas MacNaughton81718083
Cedric Teuchert76745478
Brendan McSorley7099681
Rafael Navarro68648659
Jaziel Orozco65468766
Eduard Löwen64713270
Simon Becher64535784
MyKhi Joyner62368789
Conrad Wallem59427563
Dante Polvara57535360
Tomas Ostrák57379961
Fallou Fall56827318
Portland Timbers34
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Alexander Aravena79982250
Joao Ortiz70643691
José Luis Caicedo Barrera69766055
Finn Surman66853158
Kristoffer Velde66696053
Ronald Hernández65398690
Juan Mosquera61347683
Jimer Fory59446069
Cole Bassett 59564170
Kamal Miller55704143
Diego Chará 52617333
Andrew Guerra52544550
Kevin Kelsy52577832
Pre-Match Predictions· Lineups not yet announced
Top Goalscorers
Attackers with highest impact
1
Brendan McSorley
Saint Louis City SC
Impact
99
2.40
2
Damion Downs
Saint Louis City SC
Impact
99
2.40
3
Alexander Aravena
Portland Timbers
Impact
98
4.00
4
Kristoffer Velde
Portland Timbers
Impact
69
3.75
5
Rafael Navarro
Saint Louis City SC
Impact
64
2.00
6
Ariel Lassiter
Portland Timbers
Impact
62
3.75
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Brendan McSorleySaint Louis City SC
99
2
Damion DownsSaint Louis City SC
99
3
Alexander AravenaPortland Timbers
98
4
Cedric TeuchertSaint Louis City SC
74
5
Kristoffer VeldePortland Timbers
69
Wall
Top defenders
1
Finn SurmanPortland Timbers
85
2
Fallou FallSaint Louis City SC
82
3
Lukas MacNaughtonSaint Louis City SC
71
4
Kamal MillerPortland Timbers
70
5
Alex BonetigPortland Timbers
57
Control
Top playmakers
1
José Luis Caicedo BarreraPortland Timbers
76
2
Eduard LöwenSaint Louis City SC
71
3
Joao OrtizPortland Timbers
64
4
Chris DurkinSaint Louis City SC
62
5
Alexandru Mățan Saint Louis City SC
61
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
Brendan McSorleySaint Louis City SC
1
2
Vincent JanssenPortland Timbers
1
3
Eric MillerPortland Timbers
15
4
Fallou FallSaint Louis City SC
18
5
Miguel PerezSaint Louis City SC
18
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Damion DownsSaint Louis City SC
84
2
Lukas MacNaughtonSaint Louis City SC
81
3
Alexander AravenaPortland Timbers
79
4
Cedric TeuchertSaint Louis City SC
76
5
Brendan McSorleySaint Louis City SC
70

Frequently Asked Questions

Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Saint Louis City SC vs Portland Timbers based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.

The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Saint Louis City SC vs Portland Timbers match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.

xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Saint Louis City SC has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).

Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Saint Louis City SC vs Portland Timbers without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.

A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Saint Louis City SC a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.

AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.

HubTodayLiveCorrect ScoreAI SignalsPlayer props