Catania’s fifth-place quality and 2.01 xG give them a clear platform against 18th-placed Giugliano, whose attack averages just 0.85 xG and 0.01 first-half xG. Catania’s 1.18 first-half xG supports an early lead, while Giugliano’s leaky defence and Catania’s home threat make Over 2.5 a logical addition to the home win.
1Match WinnerCatania
2Match GoalsOver 2.5
3First Half WinnerCatania
Probable XI4-4-2
Dini
Raimo
Allegretto
Donnarumma
Cabianca
Quaini
Corbari
Vallocchia
Forti
Rolfini
Torre
Impact Player Hot Head
Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Catania33 players
51.0/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Massimo CodaFWD77
2Kaleb JiménezMID76
3Andrea AllegrettoDEF75
SSC Giugliano32 players
50.0/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Gennaro EspositoMID79
2Chinaecherem IbeFWD74
3Salvatore La VarderaDEF72
Catania42
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Massimo Coda77995824
Kaleb Jiménez76895756
Andrea Allegretto75689653
Matteo Di Gennaro74749048
Andrea Vallocchia72608768
Fabrizio Caligara70716261
Mario Ierardi67458786
Gabriele Pagliai66515778
Marco Perrotta64655162
Alex Rolfini 57435189
Andrea Dini5454950
Edoardo Masciangelo54445761
Gabriel Lunetta54578536
SSC Giugliano47
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Gennaro Esposito79658991
Chinaecherem Ibe74647091
Salvatore La Vardera72548185
Roberto Zammarini69994334
Umberto Galletta68654878
Alessandro Minelli65574086
Antonio Cimmaruta65477872
Mattia Rigo63459956
Mario Prezioso63499958
Ibourahima Baldé59555963
Luciano Peluso56269484
Ciro Panico54356862
Stefano Greco5252950
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Massimo CodaCatania
99
2
Flavio RussoCatania
72
3
Umberto GallettaSSC Giugliano
65
4
Chinaecherem IbeSSC Giugliano
64
5
Roberto OgunseyeSSC Giugliano
57
Wall
Top defenders
1
Pedro JustinianoSSC Giugliano
90
2
Matteo Di GennaroCatania
74
3
Andrea AllegrettoCatania
68
4
Marco PerrottaCatania
65
5
Alessandro MinelliSSC Giugliano
57
Control
Top playmakers
1
Roberto ZammariniSSC Giugliano
99
2
Kaleb JiménezCatania
89
3
Fabrizio CaligaraCatania
71
4
Gennaro EspositoSSC Giugliano
65
5
Andrea VallocchiaCatania
60
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
Alessandro QuainiCatania
1
Aggression 56
2
Pedro JustinianoSSC Giugliano
1
Aggression 47
3
Roberto OgunseyeSSC Giugliano
1
Aggression 73
4
Flavio RussoCatania
7
Aggression 32
5
Riccardo ImprotaSSC Giugliano
7
Aggression 49
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Gennaro EspositoSSC Giugliano
79
2
Massimo CodaCatania
77
3
Kaleb JiménezCatania
76
4
Andrea AllegrettoCatania
75
5
Matteo Di GennaroCatania
74
Frequently Asked Questions
Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Catania vs SSC Giugliano based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.
The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Catania vs SSC Giugliano match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.
xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Catania has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).
Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Catania vs SSC Giugliano without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.
A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Catania a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.
AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.