Nurnberg’s potent home attack should dictate an open contest, with sustained pressure and chances likely to stretch Kaiserslautern’s resistance. The visitors can still contribute amid the momentum, making a lively, goal-rich finish appear the most logical outcome.
Match GoalsOver 2.5
Best Pick
Home Win
66%
Correct Score
Top
2-0
10.9%
12.00
Top
1-0
10.2%
11.00
2-1
9.9%
9.00
1-1
9.1%
7.50
3-0
7.9%
17.00
3-1
7.1%
13.00
0-0
4.7%
17.00
2-2
4.4%
12.00
166%
1.95TOP
X19%
3.70
215%
3.30
1X85%
X234%
1281%
Combined Bet Builder
3 legs
Nürnberg’s home edge and stronger attack make the hosts the likelier winners: their 1.76 xG and +36% attack power contrast with Kaiserslautern’s weaker -41% attack. The combined 3.01 xG supports Over 2.5, while Mohamed Ali Zoma is a compelling anytime scorer in a match where Nürnberg should create the better chances.
1Match WinnerNurnberg
2Match GoalsOver 2.5
3GoalscorersAnytime
Probable XI3-5-2
Mathenia
Kalogeropoulos
Ceresoli
Porstner
Markhiev
Chaikhoun
Becker
Fernandez
Justvan
Grimaldi
Moustfa
Impact Player Hot Head Shooter
Mohamed Ali Zoma — the danger man up front — one good ball and he is away
R. Ghrieb — the go-to finisher in this side, and he loves these nights
Sigurd Haugen — lives for the goal, and when he smells a chance he rarely hesitates
Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Nurnberg26 players
49.2/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Marko SoldicMID81
2Sigurd HaugenFWD73
3Javier FernandezMID65
Kaiserslautern28 players
52.3/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Jacob RasmussenDEF73
2Jan ElvediDEF69
3Owen Lennox GibsMID69
Nurnberg36
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Marko Soldic81868056
Sigurd Haugen73804856
Javier Fernandez65586960
Piet Scobel62693157
Styopa Mkrtchyan60465772
Adam Markhiev58707633
Semir Telalovic58775114
Christian Mathenia52534550
Alexios Kalogeropoulos52674336
Jan Reichert51522550
Julian Justvan49443169
Kristian Mandic48654329
R. Ghrieb4868571
Kaiserslautern35
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Jacob Rasmussen73654491
Jan Elvedi69705464
Owen Lennox Gibs69657956
Leon Robinson64488565
Marlon Ritter 64795145
Dion Hofmeister63479961
Semih Sahin62604865
Thierry Fidjeu-Tazemeta62407078
Kelven Frees60724550
Mergim Berisha58437487
Ivan Prtajin5779478
Alex Murphy56584856
Mika Haas55475561
Pre-Match Predictions· Lineups not yet announced
Top Goalscorers
Attackers with highest impact
1
Sigurd Haugen
Nurnberg
Impact
80
2.50
2
Piet Scobel
Nurnberg
Impact
69
2.71
3
R. Ghrieb
Nurnberg
Impact
68
2.50
4
Mohamed Ali Zoma
Nurnberg
Impact
59
2.40
5
Milos Lukovic
Kaiserslautern
Impact
54
3.22
6
Mergim Berisha
Kaiserslautern
Impact
43
3.22
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Sigurd HaugenNurnberg
80
2
Ivan PrtajinKaiserslautern
79
3
Semir TelalovicNurnberg
77
4
Piet ScobelNurnberg
69
5
R. GhriebNurnberg
68
Wall
Top defenders
1
Kelven FreesKaiserslautern
72
2
Jan ElvediKaiserslautern
70
3
Alexios KalogeropoulosNurnberg
67
4
Kristian MandicNurnberg
65
5
Jacob RasmussenKaiserslautern
65
Control
Top playmakers
1
Marko SoldicNurnberg
86
2
Marlon Ritter Kaiserslautern
79
3
Adam MarkhievNurnberg
70
4
Owen Lennox GibsKaiserslautern
65
5
Finn BeckerNurnberg
64
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
R. GhriebNurnberg
1
Aggression 57
2
Mahir EmreliKaiserslautern
1
Aggression 99
3
Mohamed Ali ZomaNurnberg
8
Aggression 19
4
Ivan PrtajinKaiserslautern
8
Aggression 47
5
Finn BeckerNurnberg
9
Aggression 36
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Marko SoldicNurnberg
81
2
Sigurd HaugenNurnberg
73
3
Jacob RasmussenKaiserslautern
73
4
Jan ElvediKaiserslautern
69
5
Owen Lennox GibsKaiserslautern
69
Frequently Asked Questions
Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Nurnberg vs Kaiserslautern based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.
The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Nurnberg vs Kaiserslautern match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.
xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Nurnberg has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).
Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Nurnberg vs Kaiserslautern without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.
A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Nurnberg a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.
AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.