Gimnasia’s stronger attacking threat and home advantage point to them taking control, while Atlanta have enough firepower to make this a contest. With both defenses looking vulnerable, chances should turn into an open, goal-rich battle—setting up a Gimnasia win and over two and a half goals as the compelling outcome.
1Match WinnerGimnasia
2Match GoalsOver 2.5
Probable XI4-4-2
Gómez
Minervino
López
Endrizzi
Camargo
Pombo
Maldonado
Paradela
Maidana
Alonso
Pinto
Impact Player Hot Head
Lineups not yet announced — full squad analysis below
Gimnasia25 players
43.4/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Francisco MolinaMID78
2Pablo Abel Argañaraz ParadiFWD67
3Claudio PomboMID58
Atlanta29 players
46.9/ 99Average
Top Rated
1Jere RodríguezMID68
2Patricio OstachukDEF66
3Ignacio RodríguezFWD61
Gimnasia31
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Francisco Molina78993762
Pablo Abel Argañaraz Paradi67565891
Claudio Pombo58319080
J. Varela5599121
Martin Lazarte55308562
Octavio Bianchi53584146
Milton Álvarez5050950
Mauro Daniel Cachi49534841
Gonzalo Villarreal48592850
David Gallardo48424067
Federico Paradela47593738
Juan Córdoba46454550
Axel Pinto42413950
Atlanta39
PlayerOverall RatingImpactAggressionDiscipline
Jere Rodríguez68797046
Patricio Ostachuk66965926
Ignacio Rodríguez61486582
F. Romero58305983
Franco David Cáceres58468552
Dylan Argüello56339057
Rodrigo Moreira53563859
Tomás Rojas53475855
Alejo Dramisino53474167
Braian Rivero53304091
Matias Ibarra53716825
Lautaro López52532850
Juan Rago5051950
Player Rankings
Snipers
Top goal threats
1
Octavio BianchiGimnasia
58
2
Pablo Abel Argañaraz ParadiGimnasia
56
3
Mauro Daniel CachiGimnasia
53
4
Ignacio RodríguezAtlanta
48
5
Christian BernardiAtlanta
45
Wall
Top defenders
1
J. VarelaGimnasia
99
2
Patricio OstachukAtlanta
96
3
Gonzalo VillarrealGimnasia
59
4
Rodrigo MoreiraAtlanta
56
5
Guillermo CosaroGimnasia
54
Control
Top playmakers
1
Francisco MolinaGimnasia
99
2
Jere RodríguezAtlanta
79
3
Matias IbarraAtlanta
71
4
Federico ParadelaGimnasia
59
5
Federico BisanzAtlanta
59
Bad Boys
Most likely to get booked
1
J. VarelaGimnasia
1
Aggression 12
2
Nicolas Diego DemateiGimnasia
1
Aggression 17
3
Hugo SoriaGimnasia
1
Aggression 37
4
Federico BisanzAtlanta
2
Aggression 63
5
Franco Nahuel CamargoGimnasia
13
Aggression 29
Power Rankings
Strongest overall
1
Francisco MolinaGimnasia
78
2
Jere RodríguezAtlanta
68
3
Pablo Abel Argañaraz ParadiGimnasia
67
4
Patricio OstachukAtlanta
66
5
Ignacio RodríguezAtlanta
61
Frequently Asked Questions
Our Poisson model calculates the probability of every possible scoreline for Gimnasia vs Atlanta based on each team's expected goals (xG). The top-3 most likely scorelines are shown above with their probability percentages. Even the highest-probability score rarely exceeds 12-15% chance, as football is a low-scoring sport.
The Bet Builder combines multiple selections from the Gimnasia vs Atlanta match into one bet. Our AI identifies outcomes that complement each other — for example, a home win paired with over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. All selections must win for the combined bet to pay out, which means higher combined odds but also higher risk.
xG (expected goals) measures the quality of scoring chances. If Gimnasia has an xG of 1.8, it means they are expected to score around 1-2 goals based on chance quality. The model uses pre-match xG to build a probability table for all possible scorelines. A team can overperform xG (score more than expected) or underperform xG (score fewer).
Yes, all predictions on ProSoccer are completely free. You can view predicted scorelines, over/under probabilities, and bet builder suggestions for Gimnasia vs Atlanta without paying or registering. Odds values are revealed after a tap to keep the page compliant with search engine guidelines.
A value bet occurs when the probability of an outcome is higher than what the bookmaker odds suggest. For example, if our model gives Gimnasia a 55% chance of winning but the odds imply only 40%, that is a value bet. Our AI highlights selections where the model probability exceeds the implied probability from the odds.
AI predictions use statistical modeling (Poisson distribution) based on historical data and pre-match metrics. They are more reliable over large samples than for any single match. No prediction is guaranteed — football has inherent unpredictability. Our model typically identifies the correct top-3 scorelines in 25-30% of matches, which is significantly better than random chance.